A space science/business conference in Kraków
TwitterFacebook

Programme

Saturday

  • 09.00 – 09.15 Welcome
  • 09.15 – 09.30 Humanization of space education – Mikołaj Karawacki
  • 09.30 – 09.45 Polish Space Professionals Association – Marcin Wygachiewicz
  • 09.45 – 10.00 Autonomization of astronomical observatories – Mariusz Słonina
  • 10.00 – 10.15 Vision systems on board of flying objects – practical tips – Jędrzej Kowalewski
  • 10.15 – 10.45 Networking break
  • 10.45 – 11.15 MATLAB and Simulink for science and space industry – Rafał Płatek
  • 11.15 – 11.45 SOLARIS – the Polish national synchrotron – Marek Stankiewicz
  • 11.45 – 12.15 LISA Pathfinder: countdown to launch – Michele Armano
  • 12.15 – 12.30 Photo session
  • 12.30 – 14.00 Lunch
  • 14.00 – 15.30 Awarded winners of international space challenges 2015′  – short presentations:
  • 14.00 – 14.15 Legendary Rover Team- Winners of the University Rover Challenge 2015
  • 14.15 – 14.30 AGH Space Systems – Winners of the CanSat Competition 2015   
  • 14.30 – 14.45 JADE – Winners of the Global Space Balloon Challenge 2015, Stratosphere biomonitoring – what can mosses tell us – Oldřich Motyka
  • 14.45 – 15.00  Project Dragonfly: Interstellar Laser-sail Mission – Nikolaos Perakis
  • 15.00 – 15.15 SPACE IS MORE: Finalists of the NASA 3D Printed Habitat Challenge
  • 15.15 – 15.30 The European Rover Challenge as a motivator and integrator for young robotics teams on their paths to conduct research and commercialize technological solutions – Łukasz Wilczyński
  • 15.30 – 15.40 Surprise from our sponsor, ONT Company
  • 15.40 – 16.00 Networking break
  • 16.00 – 16.45 W objęciach Uranii i Polyhymnii – Przemysław Rudź
  • 16.45 – 17.30  Photo session, Visiting Max Planck Exhibition and Museum of Polish Aviation
  • 19.00 – 22.00  Gala Dinner at Sławkowska 1 (70 PLN/person)

in parallel: educational workshops for school students:

  • 11.00-13.00 Rocket workshop (Polish Rocket Society)
  • 14.00-15.45 Robotic workshop (WObit)

Sunday

  • 09.00 – 09.30  Networking break
  • 09.30 – 09.45 The Legal Aspects of Space Settlement – Kamil Muzyka
  • 09.45 – 10.05 Why the Polar Regions are important for space research? – Adam Nawrot
  • 10.05 – 10.20 WObit robotic company. Development potential in space industry – Joanna Sławińska
  • 10.20 – 10.40 Polish astrobiological nanosatellite – Jakub Mielczarek
  • 10.40 – 11.00 Atmospheres of exoplanets – Milena Ratajczak
  • 11.00 – 12.00 Panel discussion: Habitat architecture for analog missions and scientific research – Anna Łosiak, Szymon Gryś, Adam Nawrot, Łukasz Wilczyński, Michał Czapski
  • 12.00 – 14.00  Lunch
  • 13.00 – 13.15  Are water bears able to survive in hipomagnetic conditions? – Weronika Erdmann
  • 13.15 – 13.30 Tethered balloon study of fugitive emissions over the industrial agglomeration in Moravian-Silesian Region, Czech Republic – Kristína Štrbová
  • 13.30 – 14.00 Meet The Space III movie – Michał Czapski
  • 14.00 – 14.15  Closing ceremony

14.00 – 16.00  Poster session (available during two days of the conference)

in parallel: educational workshop for students:

  • 13.00 – 14.00 Writing ESA Proposals – Jędrzej Górski

18.00 – 22.00  Kraków by night